Highest Planning Approval Rates by Council
Which UK councils approve the most planning applications? Rankings based on approval rates from the last 24 months.
Data covers the most recent 24-month period. Rankings are based on 200 councils that meet minimum data thresholds for statistical significance. Last updated 15 May 2026.
| # | Council | Approval Rate | Approved | Refused | Total Decided |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Ayrshire | 99% | 287 | 2 | 290 |
| 2 | Gosport | 96.9% | 93 | 2 | 96 |
| 3 | City | 96.8% | 392 | 7 | 405 |
| 4 | North Kesteven | 96.7% | 386 | 6 | 399 |
| 5 | Western Isles | 96.7% | 87 | 3 | 90 |
| 6 | Fermanagh and Omagh | 96.6% | 255 | 1 | 264 |
| 7 | Neath | 96.5% | 191 | 2 | 198 |
| 8 | Hartlepool | 96.4% | 106 | 1 | 110 |
| 9 | Belfast | 96.2% | 328 | 6 | 341 |
| 10 | Essex | 96.2% | 100 | 2 | 104 |
| 11 | North Lanarkshire | 95.8% | 252 | 5 | 263 |
| 12 | Tunbridge Wells | 95.6% | 587 | 18 | 614 |
| 13 | Causeway and Glens | 95.6% | 408 | 9 | 427 |
| 14 | Monmouthshire | 95.5% | 273 | 9 | 286 |
| 15 | Fareham | 95.2% | 453 | 5 | 476 |
| 16 | Lisburn and Castlereagh | 95% | 229 | 2 | 241 |
| 17 | Lincoln | 94.9% | 205 | 6 | 216 |
| 18 | Norwich | 94.9% | 296 | 8 | 312 |
| 19 | Sedgemoor | 94.7% | 575 | 17 | 607 |
| 20 | South Oxfordshire | 94.7% | 906 | 32 | 957 |
| 21 | Renfrewshire | 94.6% | 140 | 3 | 148 |
| 22 | Darlington | 94.6% | 139 | 7 | 147 |
| 23 | Melton | 94.4% | 153 | 5 | 162 |
| 24 | Derby | 94.1% | 225 | 8 | 239 |
| 25 | Allerdale | 94% | 313 | 0 | 333 |
| 26 | Redcar and Cleveland | 94% | 281 | 1 | 299 |
| 27 | Derry and Strabane | 93.8% | 243 | 6 | 259 |
| 28 | Anglesey | 93.8% | 167 | 11 | 178 |
| 29 | Southwark | 93.8% | 786 | 26 | 838 |
| 30 | Amber Valley | 93.8% | 347 | 11 | 370 |
| 31 | Ards and North Down | 93.4% | 298 | 10 | 319 |
| 32 | Adur and Worthing | 93.2% | 549 | 23 | 589 |
| 33 | Cardiff | 93.2% | 480 | 20 | 515 |
| 34 | Ryedale | 93.2% | 219 | 14 | 235 |
| 35 | Mid Ulster | 93.1% | 149 | 3 | 160 |
| 36 | Stevenage | 93.1% | 176 | 8 | 189 |
| 37 | Moray | 93.1% | 135 | 2 | 145 |
| 38 | East Lindsey | 93.1% | 389 | 15 | 418 |
| 39 | New Forest (Park) | 93% | 384 | 14 | 413 |
| 40 | Blaenau Gwent | 92.9% | 52 | 3 | 56 |
| 41 | Old Oak Park Royal | 92.9% | 52 | 2 | 56 |
| 42 | Vale of White Horse | 92.8% | 1179 | 56 | 1270 |
| 43 | Loch Lomond | 92.8% | 64 | 1 | 69 |
| 44 | Tower Hamlets | 92.8% | 320 | 25 | 345 |
| 45 | Dumfries | 92.7% | 558 | 21 | 602 |
| 46 | Canterbury | 92.6% | 705 | 22 | 761 |
| 47 | St Helens | 92.6% | 237 | 13 | 256 |
| 48 | Cheltenham | 92.6% | 374 | 9 | 404 |
| 49 | Armagh Banbridge Craigavon | 92.4% | 170 | 8 | 184 |
| 50 | Mid East Antrim | 92.3% | 193 | 6 | 209 |
Understanding Planning Approval Rates
Planning approval rates measure the percentage of decided applications that receive permission. The national average approval rate across England is typically between 85% and 90%, though individual councils can vary significantly from this figure.
High approval rates do not necessarily indicate lenient planning policies. Councils with excellent pre-application advice services often steer applicants away from unsuitable proposals before they enter the formal system, resulting in a higher proportion of approvable applications being submitted.
Conversely, councils in areas of high development pressure or environmental sensitivity may have lower approval rates due to stricter policy requirements. Conservation areas, Green Belt designations, and Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty all create additional constraints that can lead to higher refusal rates.
How Approval Rates Are Calculated
Approval rates are calculated as the number of permitted applications divided by the total number of decided applications (permitted, refused, and withdrawn). Only councils with at least 50 decided applications in the 24-month period are included to ensure meaningful comparisons.
All application types are included in these figures, from householder extensions to major developments. The mix of application types received by each council can influence overall approval rates, as some categories (such as householder applications) tend to have higher approval rates than others.